Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What are some of the reforms included in the Temporary Skill Shortage visa (TSS)?

The TSS visa has introduced an occupation list that is more refined in the targeting of occupation lists, and aims to be better aligned with any skills required by Australia.

With the introduction of the TSS visa, 216 jobs have been removed from the 457 visa occupation list and restrictions have been placed on the other 59 of the 435 occupations underpinning the TSS visa. Additionally, of the 435 occupations, 24 will be restricted to regional Australia.

Some of the other requirements mandate that applicants must have at least two years’ work experience in their nominated skilled occupation.

Employers must pay market salary rates to ensure they meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) which exists to ensure that overseas workers cannot be used to undercut Australian workers.

The permanent residency eligibility period will also be extended from two to three years.

It should be emphasised that this is not an exhaustive list of the new requirements that will be introduced by the TSS visa.



Findlaw

We welcome your feedback

Hi there! We want to make this site as good as it can for you, the user. Please tell us what you would like to do differently and we will do our best to accommodate!

   
Protected by FormShield


 
 
We've updated our Privacy Statement, before you continue. please read our new Privacy Statement and familiarise yourself with the terms.