FAQs matching Immigration

Pages -

Who may qualify for a spouse or de facto visa?

Practice Areas: Immigration

For a person to qualify for the partner visa, the applicant and their spouse must:be of marriageable age under Australian law, which is at least 18 years...

What are some of the reforms included in the Temporary Skill Shortage visa (TSS)?

Practice Areas: Employment Law, Immigration

The TSS visa has introduced an occupation list that is more refined in the targeting of occupation lists, and aims to be better aligned with any skills...

What makes a marriage conducted outside of Australia valid?

Practice Areas: Immigration

In order for a marriage solemnised overseas to be valid in Australia, the marriage must conform to the legal requirements of the country in which the marriage...

What information is required in relation to the Incoming Passenger Card?

Practice Areas: Immigration

Passengers are required to fill out both sides of the card and provide the following details. Front: family/surname, given names and passport...

Who can qualify for a partner visa?

Practice Areas: Immigration

In order for a person to qualify for a partner visa, both the applicant and the spouse must meet the following criteria: be at least 18 years of...

When does a visa applicant fail the character test?

Practice Areas: Immigration

An applicant will be deemed to have failed the character test if: they have a substantial criminal record; they have been convicted of an...

What are some of the reforms included in the Temporary Skill Shortage visa?

Practice Areas: Immigration

The TSS visa has introduced an occupation list that is more refined in the targeting of occupation lists, and aims to be better aligned with any skills...

What is the balance of family test in relation to contributory parent visa?

Practice Areas: Immigration

The balance of family test has the following elements:at least half of the children, which can include step-children, reside lawfully and on a permanent...

What are the health undertaking requirements for a person who was granted a visa overseas?

Practice Areas: Immigration

Initially, the Australian Government provides visa applicants free health checks to the visa holder to ensure that the threat of TB spreading amongst family,...

What evidence may be considered to demonstrate proof of a de facto relationship when one partner is not Australian?

Practice Areas: Immigration

Some of the evidence that may be considered when demonstrating the nature of the relationship, can be proof of a shared financial commitment, such as holding...

Findlaw

We welcome your feedback

Hi there! We want to make this site as good as it can for you, the user. Please tell us what you would like to do differently and we will do our best to accommodate!

   
Protected by FormShield


 
 
We've updated our Privacy Statement, before you continue. please read our new Privacy Statement and familiarise yourself with the terms.